Skilled nominated subclass 190 visa

Skilled nominated subclass 190 visa

Australia Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)

The Australian Skilled - Nominated Visa (subclass 190) This Australian state sponsored visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory. A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia. Certain family members can be included in the application.

You must score at least 60 points (the pass mark) on the Points Test to be eligible for this visa.

Applying for the Skilled - Nominated Visa (subclass 190)

To be able to lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia.

If you are nominated by a state or territory and meet the basic requirements for this visa, you will then receive an Invitation To Apply.

To apply for this visa you must:

  • be invited to apply;
  • be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply;
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant Skilled Occupation List (SOL);
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation;
  • have at least competent English;
  • score at least 60 on the Points Test; AND
  • meet the health and character requirements.

Australian State Sponsored Visa Application Process

The Skilled - Nominated Visa (subclass 190) is based on a three stage application process:

  • Stage 1

The first stage of the application process involves completing a skills assessment with the relevant government body. Your skills assessment enables the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to judge if you have the required level of skill in your chosen occupation to practice in Australia.

  • Stage 2

Once you have received a positive skills assessment, you will need to submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia. You will then also need to apply for state sponsorship with an Australian state / territory. This will require that you meet the sponsorship requirements and have work experience in a position listed on one of their State Migration Plans.

  • Stage 3

Once you have been issued an Invitation To Apply (ITA), you can continue to the DIBP stage of the application, where you can submit your final, complete application to be approved by DIBP so your visa can be granted. Priority processing arrangements apply to this visa. They determine the order in which the department considers applications regardless of when they have been lodged.

If you are planning to apply for this category visa, contact CAAN World Consultants team. We have offices in Jalandhar (India) & Sydney, Melbourne (Australia)